Fees and placements are the two numbers every prospective student wants first — and the two numbers most colleges present selectively. This article lays out RCM’s published fee and placement data across all six of its programmes, alongside what’s actually included in those fees, so you can judge value for money on complete information rather than a single headline figure.
Table of contents
- Does RCM Offer Good Value for Money Through Its Fees, Learning and Placement Opportunities?
- What Makes an Education Programme Value for Money?
- How Should Students Compare Fees With Learning Outcomes and Career Opportunities?
- RCM Fees and Programme-Wise Fee Structure
- Internships, Industry Exposure, Workshops and Career Preparation
- Recruiter Engagement and Corporate Exposure
- AI-Integrated and Future-Ready Learning Opportunities
- How Students Can Evaluate RCM ROI Without Relying Only on the Highest Package
- Who May Find RCM a Suitable Option?
- Admissions at RCM
- FAQs
Does RCM Offer Good Value for Money Through Its Fees, Learning and Placement Opportunities?
RCM Bhubaneswar offers management and technology programmes with published total fees ranging from ₹2.26 lakh (MATA) to ₹5.07 lakh (PGDM), alongside reported outcomes including a 98.7% placement rate, ₹22.4 lakh highest package, and ₹9.4 lakh average package. Learning includes industry workshops, certifications, and AI-integrated skills, though students should verify current figures directly with RCM.
What Makes an Education Programme Value for Money?
Value for money in a management or technology programme isn’t determined by fees or placements alone — it’s the relationship between the two, combined with what actually happens in between. A programme delivers strong value when its total cost is matched by genuine learning quality, practical industry exposure, and career outcomes that hold up under scrutiny — not just a single standout placement figure.
How Should Students Compare Fees With Learning Outcomes and Career Opportunities?
Students should compare fees against three things together: total programme cost (not just tuition), the depth of practical learning and industry exposure included in that cost, and realistic placement outcomes — average and median salary, not only the highest package. A low-fee programme that skips on industry exposure, or a high-fee programme with modest outcomes, both represent weaker value than a programme that balances all three.
RCM Fees and Programme-Wise Fee Structure
According to RCM’s official admission fees page, current total programme costs are:
| Programme | Programme Type | Total Fees | Official Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA/MBA+ | PG (2 years) | ₹3,70,000 | RCM |
| PGDM/PGDM+ | PG Diploma (2 years) | ₹5,07,000 | RCM |
| BBA/BBA+ | UG (3 years) | ₹3,43,000 | RCM |
| BCA/BCA+ | UG (3 years) | ₹3,43,000 | RCM |
| MCA/MCA+ | PG (2 years) | ₹2,53,000 | RCM |
| MATA | PG-equivalent (2 years) | ₹2,26,000 | RCM |
These figures cover tuition and academic delivery; hostel and mess charges are billed separately for students who opt for on-campus accommodation, ranging from approximately ₹36,000–₹60,000 per year for hostel plus ₹5,400 per month for meals, depending on room type, per RCM’s official fee pages.
MBA/MBA+ and MBA Fee Information
The MBA fee structure totals ₹3,70,000 across four semesters over two years, payable through a booking amount, an admission payment, and four subsequent installments. RCM’s MBA+ programme layers named specialization tracks — including Digital Marketing, Data Science & Business Intelligence, FinTech, and International Business — on top of the core MBA curriculum at this same total fee.
PGDM/PGDM+ and PGDM Fee Information
The PGDM programme carries the highest total fee among RCM’s six programmes at ₹5,07,000 across six semesters over two years, per its official PGDM fee structure page. RCM describes this as an AICTE-approved diploma with the same range of Plus-programme specializations available under its PGDM+ track.
BBA/BBA+ and Fee Information
The BBA programme totals ₹3,43,000 across six semesters over three years — the same total fee as RCM’s BCA programme, reflecting a shared undergraduate fee structure across its business and technology tracks.
BCA/BCA+ and Fee Information
BCA also totals ₹3,43,000 across six semesters over three years, with RCM’s BCA+ structure offering technology specialization tracks including Full Stack Development, Cybersecurity, and AI/ML alongside the core computer applications curriculum.
MCA/MCA+ and Fee Information
The MCA programme totals ₹2,53,000 across four semesters over two years — the second-lowest total fee among RCM’s programmes, reflecting its shorter two-year duration relative to the three-year undergraduate options.
MATA and Fee Information
RCM’s Master’s-level Tourism and Hospitality programme (MATA) carries the lowest total fee among its six programmes at ₹2,26,000 across four semesters over two years.
Placement Opportunities and Placement Support at RCM
RCM’s official placements page and admission fees page report a 98.7% placement rate, a ₹22.4 lakh highest package, and a ₹9.4 lakh average package institution-wide, alongside more than 830 recruiting companies documented on its official recruiters page. A programme-wise breakdown published on RCM’s admission fees page reports average packages of approximately ₹9.3 lakh for PGDM, ₹8.2 lakh for MBA, ₹6.2 lakh for BCA, ₹5.8 lakh for MCA, ₹5.5 lakh for BBA, and ₹4.3 lakh for MATA.
A transparency note worth flagging: RCM’s various official pages display slightly different average package figures for the same programmes (for instance, ₹9.4 lakh institution-wide average on one page versus ₹8.6 lakh on another). This is likely due to different pages reflecting different academic years or update cycles. Students should ask RCM directly which specific cohort and year any figure they’re shown represents, rather than assuming all published numbers refer to the same batch.
Internships, Industry Exposure, Workshops and Career Preparation
RCM’s official fee pages state that published tuition includes monthly industry workshops with practitioners, placement training covering group discussions, interviews, resumes, and aptitude preparation, and curated internship support across a reported 200+ partner companies, with average internship stipends of approximately ₹15,000–₹25,000 per month. The institution also describes weekly masterclasses by industry practitioners and live projects with corporate case studies and CXO interactions as part of its standard fee inclusions, rather than optional add-ons.
Recruiter Engagement and Corporate Exposure
RCM’s our recruiters page lists companies across sectors including consulting (Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Accenture, Capgemini), e-commerce (Flipkart, Amazon, Zomato), banking and financial services (SBI, ICICI Lombard, Kotak), and technology and manufacturing, among others — reflecting a recruiter base spanning multiple industries rather than concentration in one sector. As with any recruiter list, students should note that a company’s presence on this page reflects past recruitment activity, not a guarantee that it will hire in every future cycle or for every specific programme. Students wanting a deeper framework for judging recruiter lists — beyond just counting logos — can review our detailed guide on how to evaluate management colleges by recruiter quality.
AI-Integrated and Future-Ready Learning Opportunities
RCM states that AI, data, cloud, and no-code skills are built into every programme, not offered as a separate elective, positioning this as part of its core value proposition rather than a premium add-on. This reflects a broader industry shift toward embedding digital and AI literacy across business education generally, rather than treating it as a specialization reserved only for technology-focused programmes.
How Students Can Evaluate RCM ROI Without Relying Only on the Highest Package
A more complete ROI evaluation looks at:
- Total programme cost, including hostel/mess if relevant to your situation — not tuition alone
- Programme-specific average package (e.g., ₹8.2 lakh for MBA, ₹9.3 lakh for PGDM), rather than the institution-wide highest figure of ₹22.4 lakh, which reflects one or a few students’ outcomes
- Placement rate (98.7% institution-wide, per RCM’s published figure), understood as a summary statistic that may vary by specific programme and cohort
- What’s included in the fee — workshops, certifications, internship support, and placement training, which reduce the need for separate spending on skill-building
- Recruiter diversity, since a broad recruiter base across sectors suggests more consistent opportunity than concentration in one industry
RCM does not claim to offer the “highest ROI” among Indian management and technology colleges, and no independent, authoritative ranking source was found confirming such a claim — students should treat RCM’s published figures as one input for their own calculation, compared against equivalent data from any other institution under consideration.
Who May Find RCM a Suitable Option?
Based on its published fee and placement structure, RCM may suit:
- Students seeking a management or technology degree with moderate total fees (₹2.26–5.07 lakh depending on programme) relative to other private institutions in the region
- Students who want AI, data, and digital skills integrated into their core curriculum rather than as a separate paid add-on
- Students interested in named specialization tracks (Digital Marketing, Data Science & BI, Full Stack Development, Cybersecurity) within a broader MBA, PGDM, or BCA degree
- Students prioritizing a Bhubaneswar/Eastern India location with access to both regional and national recruiters
Students prioritizing a specific specialization not offered by RCM, or comparing against significantly lower or higher fee brackets, should weigh RCM’s published figures directly against those alternatives before deciding.
Admissions at RCM
Students evaluating RCM’s fees, learning opportunities, and placement support should review current eligibility criteria, programme structure, and admission requirements before applying. Full programme-wise cost breakdowns are available on RCM’s admission fees page, and application details are available through RCM admissions, since specific requirements and fee structures can be updated between admission cycles.
RCM’s fee and placement data can also be compared against other Indian institutions using the framework in our broader guide to value for money management colleges in India.
Broader context on institutional recognition standards is available through the AICTE, which approves RCM’s PGDM offering, and the UGC, under which RCM states it holds recognition under Sections 2(f) and 12(B). Independent data sources such as NIRF can serve as an additional reference point when cross-checking institutional claims more broadly.
FAQs
RCM’s total MBA programme fee is ₹3,70,000 across four semesters over two years, according to its official fee structure page, with hostel and mess charges billed separately for students requiring accommodation.
RCM reports a 98.7% placement rate, over 830 recruiting companies, and package figures including a ₹22.4 lakh highest and approximately ₹9.4 lakh average package institution-wide, according to its official admissions and placements pages.
Yes, RCM states its fees include monthly industry workshops, curated internship support across 200+ partner companies, and live projects with corporate case studies as standard components, not separate paid add-ons.
RCM offers MBA, PGDM, BBA, BCA, MCA, and MATA programmes, each with AI-integrated Plus specializations and its own published fee structure ranging from ₹2.26 lakh to ₹5.07 lakh in total cost.
RCM may suit students seeking moderate total fees, AI-integrated curriculum, and named specialization tracks, though students should compare its published fee and placement figures directly against other institutions before deciding.


